Brand Analysis
Article

Who Are The Biggest Brands by Sales & Volume?

A deep dive into the numbers – which brands dominate the market and what their sales figures really tell us.

Source

Originally published by The Watch Pit on Facebook (post). All analysis and commentary is attributable to The Watch Pit.

View Original Post

The luxury watch industry generates somewhere between CHF 20–25 billion in annual Swiss export value alone — and that figure does not include Japanese luxury, the secondary market, or the full retail markup chain. It is a large, concentrated, and surprisingly opaque industry. Understanding who the biggest players are, how their scale was built, and what it means for you as a buyer is essential context for any serious collector or investor.

The Group Structure: Where Power Is Concentrated

The Swiss luxury watch industry is not a competitive market of many independent brands. It is dominated by three corporate groups whose combined share of total industry revenue substantially exceeds that of all independent brands combined. The Swatch Group is the world's largest watch manufacturer by revenue and unit volume, owning brands across every price tier from Swatch and Tissot through Longines and Omega to Breguet and Blancpain. Richemont is the world's second-largest luxury watch group, owning Cartier — the world's second largest watch brand by revenue — along with IWC, Panerai, Vacheron Constantin, A. Lange & Söhne, Jaeger-LeCoultre, and others. LVMH's watch and jewelry division owns TAG Heuer, Hublot, Zenith, and Bulgari.

The two largest players by revenue are both independent, family-controlled companies: Rolex (which also owns Tudor) and Patek Philippe. Neither publishes detailed financial results. Their scale, estimated from industry analysis and trade data, is formidable: Rolex's annual revenue is estimated in the range of CHF 8–10 billion, making it the single largest luxury watch brand in the world by a substantial margin.

Volume Leaders vs. Revenue Leaders

Volume and revenue are different measures, and confusing them leads to significant analytical errors. Rolex leads on revenue but produces approximately one million watches per year — a relatively modest number for a company of its revenue scale, reflecting its high average selling price. Omega, Longines, and Tissot each produce substantially more units annually, at lower average prices. Casio produces tens of millions of watches annually at prices starting below €50.

The distinction matters for understanding a brand's resilience and strategic options. A high-volume, low-price producer has different cost economics, different flexibility on pricing, and different exposure to economic cycles than a low-volume, high-price producer. Rolex can raise prices aggressively because it sells relatively few watches to relatively price-insensitive buyers. Tissot cannot pursue the same strategy — its buyers are far more price-sensitive and alternatives are numerous.

What the Sales Figures Actually Tell You

Reading industry sales figures requires some care. The Federation of the Swiss Watch Industry (FH) publishes export statistics that are widely used as a proxy for industry sales. These figures cover the value of watches exported from Switzerland and include movements and components as well as complete watches. They do not directly reveal profitability, unit volumes for individual brands, or retail sales figures — only the value of what left Swiss customs.

What these figures reliably reveal: overall market trends (growth, contraction, market mix shift); relative performance of price tiers; geographic demand patterns; and year-over-year momentum. What they do not reliably reveal: individual brand performance; the profitability of specific business models; or the extent to which stated sales reflect genuine consumer demand versus distributor inventory build.

The Concentration Paradox: Size and Customer Treatment

The extreme concentration of market power in a small number of brands has a direct and underappreciated consequence for how those brands treat their customers. Brands that dominate their category face minimal competitive pressure from within their peer group. Rolex competes with Rolex's own prior year, not meaningfully with Omega or IWC for the customer who wants a Rolex sport watch. This insulation from competition means that customer-unfriendly practices — bundling requirements, opaque allocation, extended service timelines, restricted parts availability — carry no meaningful commercial penalty.

Smaller brands operating with lower market share have a genuine commercial incentive to offer better customer experiences: they need to win customers away from established players, and superior service and access are competitive differentiators. The relationship between market power and customer service quality in the luxury watch industry is inverse — the brands with the most power treat customers worst, and the brands treating customers best are typically those with the least power.

Implications for the Collector

Understanding the market concentration picture clarifies the strategic position of the buyer. If you insist on buying only from the dominant brands at the top of the market power hierarchy, you are accepting all of the conditions they impose: allocation restrictions, bundling requirements, premium pricing, and limited service options. If you are willing to explore brands with less market power — established mid-tier brands, emerging independent makers, or brands seeking to grow share — you will typically find substantially better purchase conditions, more direct relationships with dealers and in some cases brands, and a collecting experience that more closely resembles the luxury purchase it claims to be.

Collectors' Love vs. Sales: Perception, Hype & Marketing

Today's topic: collectors' love versus sales. Or perhaps perception, hype, and marketing versus sales. How well is your beloved (or hated) watch brand doing, and does your love (or hate) for it translate to the brand doing well (or badly)? Or do collectors' love translate mostly to sales in the secondary, used market? Like it or not, sales equal actual brand new purchases. Read and weep, or be joyful, if you will.

Here is our breakdown and analysis based on the Morgan Stanley LuxeConsult Report 2021 on the luxury watch industry market share by brand sales across 2018, 2019, and 2020. See who is going up or down — the trends are clear. Our WatchPit remarks, thoughts, and question-marks are in brackets.

The Big Boys: Doing Well, Rising, or Hanging In There

Market share by retail value, 2018–2019–2020 (Morgan Stanley / LuxeConsult estimates)

Brand201820192020Group / Notes
Rolex22.2%23.4%24.9%Private company / behemoth
Omega9.0%8.5%8.8%Swatch Group, consistent star
Cartier4.9%5.5%6.7%Richemont Group, shooting, lately shining star
Longines6.4%6.6%6.2%Swatch Group, consistent star, top watch brand in China
Patek Philippe5.7%6.1%5.8%Private company, venerated prestigious complications
Audemars Piguet4.0%3.4%4.3%Private company, smallest of the big boys, Royal Oak fever yet fluctuating

P.S. As many have asked: by FY 2020 sales, the Japanese brands Citizen Watch and Seiko would rank 2nd and 3rd respectively after Rolex, edging just ahead of Omega and Cartier, with Casio G-Shock just behind and ahead of Patek Philippe.

Up & Up, Hanging In There, Up & Down, On the Way Down

Up & Up

Brands gaining share year over year:

  • •Breitling: 1.4% → 1.8% → 2.4% — private company headed by ex-IWC CEO. How is this magic happening? We investigate more soon.

Hanging In There

Brands holding roughly steady despite headwinds:

  • •Panerai: 1.9% → 1.9% → 1.6% — despite being much derided, seems to be hanging in there. Richemont company.

Up & Down

Brands whose share is volatile:

  • •Jaeger-LeCoultre: 2.5% → 2.6% → 2.1% — more downside to come for this Richemont group entity?
  • •Vacheron Constantin: 1.9% → 2.2% → 1.5% — despite great provenance, technical excellence, movement finishing, artistry, and the fever hype over the Overseas line... why so? Richemont group entity.

On the Way Down It Seems

Brands losing share:

  • •Tissot: 4.1% → 4.0% → 3.1% — mostly quartz: who cares?
  • •IWC Schaffhausen: 3.4% → 3.2% → 2.7% — despite much love for their pilots, are there fewer buyers every year because of too little differentiation in design between old and new models, and so many older models in the secondary market?
  • •TAG Heuer: 3.9% → 3.4% → 3.0% — is this 'powerhouse' of old lacking in new ideas, designs, and novel highlight references? Part of LVMH group.
  • •Hublot: 2.5% → 2.6% → 2.3% — is this 'powerhouse' of old lacking in new ideas, designs, and novel highlight references? Part of LVMH group.
  • •Breguet: 1.9% → 1.7% → 1.2% — the brand of the creator of the tourbillon becomes... gasp. Part of Swatch group.

Breaking Down How 'Good' & 'Bad' Each Brand Is: The Deep Dive

An even deeper dive into WatchPit's analysis of the Morgan Stanley LuxeConsult 2021 Report on the luxury watch industry. Dollar figures are the average watch price sold in CHF. We group brands by production scale and where their average sold price sits relative to perception.

The Top Winners in Mass & Niche

Production, prestige, high-end, and celebrated. These are the brands winning on either rarity or raw commercial power.

Niche production, rarefied & celebrated — and the Greats with high average sold price selling well ($ figures are average watch price sold in CHF)

BrandAvg Sold Price (CHF)Annual ProductionCategory
F.P. Journe68,800650 pcsNiche, rarefied & celebrated
A. Lange & Söhne35,5263,800 pcsNiche, rarefied & celebrated
Richard Mille183,2564,300 pcsThe Greats: high avg price, selling well
Patek Philippe35,19453,000 pcsThe Greats: high avg price, selling well
Audemars Piguet34,42540,000 pcsThe Greats: high avg price, selling well
Rolex9,800800,000 pcsSuper Seller: low avg price, huge volume

Our Commentary

  • •These star brands are good to great sellers, some noted for great complications and finishing, others for ultra-cool materials used, one for low-priced high quality — the list goes on.
  • •What do buyers buy brand new at retail? The average sold price for ALS is about a white gold Saxonia Moonphase; for PP it would be about a typical annual calendar (without other complications); and AP a basic Royal Oak Offshore Chronograph.
  • •Watch buyers pay well above premium for Rolexes given their low average sold price versus current secondary market prices.

High Value–Medium Production Brands

High average, some below 'perception' sold price with medium sales volume. But who primarily sells them at brand new retail, and who in the used secondary market?

BrandAvg Sold Price (CHF)Annual Production
Hublot19,46137,500 pcs
Vacheron Constantin20,78323,500 pcs
Blancpain17,34921,000 pcs
Breguet21,65318,000 pcs

Our Commentary

  • •This group possesses some shockers given who's inside. What do buyers buy brand new at retail? The average sold price for VC is about a Patrimony or Overseas three-hander (40% less than a chronograph); Hublot a discounted Big Bang chronograph; Blancpain a Fifty Fathoms Chronograph or discounted Villeret Complete Calendar; Breguet a slightly discounted precious-metal Tradition.
  • •Given the current fever surrounding the VC Overseas Chronograph, most of the demand in our opinion is centered around used, secondary pieces and prices, and not brand new at retail (except for the three-hander Overseas).
  • •Conversely, Hublot, Blancpain, and Breguet's average sold watch price matches their popular models.

High Value–Low Production Brands

High average, well below 'perception' sold price, but not selling too well. Annual production is low and the average price of a sold watch is far, far less than those heavily marketed impressions left on potential buyers' minds.

BrandAvg Sold Price (CHF)Annual Production
Piaget20,52815,000 pcs
Van Cleef & Arpels34,8376,500 pcs
Roger Dubuis17,2005,000 pcs
Franck Muller13,37818,000 pcs
Harry Winston17,7826,500 pcs

Our Commentary

  • •These brands aren't having a great time: annual production is low AND the average price of a sold watch is far, far less than those heavily marketed impressions left on potential buyers' minds.
  • •Average price of a sold watch: Roger Dubuis a basic three-hander Excalibur or a greatly discounted Excalibur chronograph. Similarly, Piaget, Harry Winston, and Van Cleef — their average sold watch price is equivalent to a basic three-hander belonging to their cheapest lines.
  • •We conclude the much-discussed and popular models are generally purchased or traded in the used secondary market or sold heavily discounted.

Large Producers with Lower-Than-Perception Average Sold Prices

Large producers, many with far 'lower than perception' average sold watch price. Two sub-groups emerge: those with lower sales volume, and those with significant products at higher price points but higher sales volume.

Lower average sold watch price [CHF 5–10k] & lower sales volume

BrandAvg Sold Price (CHF)Annual Production
Bell & Ross6,37010,800 pcs
Glashütte Original5,73312,000 pcs
Zenith7,12711,000 pcs
Ulysse Nardin7,6449,000 pcs
Breitling5,25414,800 pcs
Bulgari10,18444,000 pcs

Even lower average sold watch price [CHF 3–9k] with significant products at higher price points and higher sales volume

BrandAvg Sold Price (CHF)Annual Production
IWC6,580130,000 pcs
Officine Panerai8,66160,000 pcs
Cartier4,391490,000 pcs
Omega5,626500,000 pcs
Montblanc3,10685,000 pcs
Chopard6,83336,000 pcs
Jaeger-LeCoultre8,51480,000 pcs

Our Commentary

  • •This group possesses some shockers given who's inside. What do buyers buy brand new at retail? Brands such as Omega have their average sold watch price pitched at a basic Moonwatch despite the many limited edition iterations of the Speedmaster and Seamaster.
  • •Ulysse Nardin at a basic model price despite the much lauded Freak as the flagship model. IWC at CHF 6,580 being a Pilot or Portuguese Chronograph despite the Big Pilot and Portuguese 7 Days being the lauded models.
  • •Chopard with the prices of their flagship L.U.C. line being far, far higher than the average watch sold.
  • •We conclude the much-discussed and popular models are generally purchased or traded in the used secondary market or sold heavily discounted.
  • •For most other brands, the average sold watch generally aligns with perceived basic models: JLC (basic Reverso), Panerai (basic Luminor/Radiomir), Cartier (basic Tank Française), Zenith (basic 36,000 El Primero). Still, many models launched by these brands annually are retail-priced significantly higher.

The Mega Producers

The mega producers and unsurprisingly low average sold watch price. Mass brands selling cheaper watches, some with high sales volume and some with lower sales and presence.

Mass brands selling cheaper [CHF 1–2.7k] watches with high sales volume

BrandAvg Sold Price (CHF)Annual Production
Longines1,3131,500,000 pcs
TAG Heuer2,391400,000 pcs
Tudor2,754230,000 pcs

Mass brands selling cheaper watches with lower sales & presence

BrandAvg Sold Price (CHF)BrandAvg Sold Price (CHF)
Chanel3,440Maurice Lacroix844
Oris2,400Titoni1,508
Baume & Mercier1,333Mondaine235
Frederique Constant1,638Hamilton1,505
Mido2,250Hermès3,470
Certina819CK Watch318
Victorinox720Rado2,455
C.F. Bucherer4,730Gucci1,251

Our Commentary

  • •Nothing too surprising here, except most are unaware Longines is the number one watch brand in China. By the way, Asia — especially China and Hong Kong — is annually responsible for 55–70% of all Swiss watch imports. More soon from The Watch Pit on this in the near future!

The Full Top 50 Ranking by Sales

The complete Morgan Stanley LuxeConsult 2021 ranking of the top 50 watch brands by estimated turnover, units sold, and implied average retail price. This is the data that underpins every category above.

Morgan Stanley LuxeConsult Report 2021 — Top 50 watch brands by sales

#BrandGroupTurnover (CHF m)Units SoldAvg Retail Price (CHF)
1RolexRolex4,420810,0009,822
2OmegaSwatch1,758500,0005,626
3Cartier WatchesRichemont1,630490,0004,391
4Patek Philippe—1,16053,00035,194
5LonginesSwatch1,1451,500,0001,313
6Audemars Piguet—1,12540,00034,425
7Richard Mille—7884,300183,256
8TissotSwatch6202,400,000415
9TAG HeuerLVMH589400,0002,391
10IWCRichemont540130,0006,580
11Breitling—479147,9005,254
12HublotLVMH44537,50019,461
13Jaeger-LeCoultreRichemont43080,0008,514
14TudorRolex390230,0002,754
15Vacheron ConstantinRichemont37023,50020,783
16Officine PaneraiRichemont32060,0008,661
17BulgariLVMH26144,00010,184
18BreguetSwatch24018,00021,653
19BlancpainSwatch23021,00017,349
20RadoSwatch225165,0002,455
21Hermès—21190,0003,470
22SwatchSwatch1853,100,00079
23PiagetRichemont18114,79620,528
24MontblancRichemont16585,0003,106
25GucciKering160220,0001,251
26Van Cleef & ArpelsRichemont1536,50034,837
27Chopard—15036,0006,833
28Franck Muller—14018,00013,378
29MidoSwatch13596,0002,250
30A. Lange & SöhneRichemont1353,80035,526
31Chanel—11557,5003,440
32Frederique Constant—100105,0001,638
33HamiltonSwatch91104,0001,505
34Victorinox—90215,000720
35Harry WinstonSwatch676,50017,782
36CertinaSwatch65136,500819
37Titoni—6358,5001,508
38Baume & MercierRichemont6280,0001,333
39CK WatchSwatch60325,000318
40ZenithLVMH5611,0007,127
41C.F. Bucherer—5520,0004,730
42Oris—5035,0002,400
43Roger DubuisRichemont505,00017,200
44Mondaine—45330,000235
45Ulysse NardinKering409,0007,644
46Glashütte OriginalSwatch4012,0005,733
47Bell & Ross—4010,8006,370
48DiorLVMH3515,0004,013
49Maurice Lacroix—2755,000844
50F.P. Journe—2665068,800

Source: LuxeConsult, Morgan Stanley Research estimates.

A Note from The Watch Pit

We are a horological counterculture investigative media company and have no commercial interests in the companies or sales discussed here. We are only here to expose the industry for what it truly is — and yes, we love (and will continue to love) watches too. The impact of excess supply and over-pricing are our core research subject areas, and we aim to expose the truth in the quest to uphold consumer rights and corporate accountability.

Key Takeaways

  • Three groups (Swatch Group, Richemont, LVMH) dominate Swiss luxury watch revenue, with independents Rolex and Patek Philippe as the leading individual brands
  • Rolex's annual revenue is estimated at CHF 8–10 billion — the single largest luxury watch brand in the world
  • Volume leadership and revenue leadership are entirely different metrics — understand which applies to each brand
  • Swiss export statistics are a useful trend indicator but do not reveal individual brand profitability or genuine consumer demand
  • Market concentration insulates dominant brands from the competitive pressure that would otherwise discipline customer-unfriendly practices
  • Brands with less market power consistently offer better purchase conditions and collecting experiences than those with the most

References & Sources

  1. [1]Su Jia Xian. "Morgan Stanley Swiss Watch Industry Report 2021". Watches by SJX, March 2021. https://watchesbysjx.com/2021/03/morgan-stanley-swiss-watch-industry-report-2021.html
  2. [2]Su Jia Xian. "Swiss Watch Industry Report 2020". Watches by SJX, March 2020. https://watchesbysjx.com/2020/03/swiss-watch-industry-report-2020.html
  3. [3]Fondation de la Haute Horlogerie. "The Continued Polarisation of the Swiss Watch Market". HH Journal, 2021. https://journal.hautehorlogerie.org/en/the-continued-polarisation-of-the-swiss-watch-market/
  4. [4]Federation of the Swiss Watch Industry. "Swiss Watch Exports: Annual Statistics". FH / Fédération de l'industrie horlogère suisse, 2023. https://www.fhs.swiss/eng/statistics.html
  5. [5]Morgan Stanley / LuxeConsult. "Swiss Watch Industry Report: Brands, Volumes, and Value". LuxeConsult, 2022. https://luxeconsult.ch/swiss-watch-industry-report/
  6. [6]Ariel Adams. "The Biggest Watch Companies In The World". aBlogtoWatch, 2023. https://www.ablogtowatch.com/biggest-watch-companies-world/
  7. [7]WatchPro Staff. "Rolex Revenue and Market Share Analysis". WatchPro, 2023. https://www.watchpro.com/rolex-market-share/

Original The Watch Pit Source

This content is based on The Watch Pit's original post published on Facebook. All analysis and commentary is attributable to The Watch Pit.

Read Original Post on Facebook