A deep dive into the numbers – which brands dominate the market and what their sales figures really tell us.
Source
Originally published by The Watch Pit on Facebook (post). All analysis and commentary is attributable to The Watch Pit.
The luxury watch industry generates somewhere between CHF 20–25 billion in annual Swiss export value alone — and that figure does not include Japanese luxury, the secondary market, or the full retail markup chain. It is a large, concentrated, and surprisingly opaque industry. Understanding who the biggest players are, how their scale was built, and what it means for you as a buyer is essential context for any serious collector or investor.
The Swiss luxury watch industry is not a competitive market of many independent brands. It is dominated by three corporate groups whose combined share of total industry revenue substantially exceeds that of all independent brands combined. The Swatch Group is the world's largest watch manufacturer by revenue and unit volume, owning brands across every price tier from Swatch and Tissot through Longines and Omega to Breguet and Blancpain. Richemont is the world's second-largest luxury watch group, owning Cartier — the world's second largest watch brand by revenue — along with IWC, Panerai, Vacheron Constantin, A. Lange & Söhne, Jaeger-LeCoultre, and others. LVMH's watch and jewelry division owns TAG Heuer, Hublot, Zenith, and Bulgari.
The two largest players by revenue are both independent, family-controlled companies: Rolex (which also owns Tudor) and Patek Philippe. Neither publishes detailed financial results. Their scale, estimated from industry analysis and trade data, is formidable: Rolex's annual revenue is estimated in the range of CHF 8–10 billion, making it the single largest luxury watch brand in the world by a substantial margin.
Volume and revenue are different measures, and confusing them leads to significant analytical errors. Rolex leads on revenue but produces approximately one million watches per year — a relatively modest number for a company of its revenue scale, reflecting its high average selling price. Omega, Longines, and Tissot each produce substantially more units annually, at lower average prices. Casio produces tens of millions of watches annually at prices starting below €50.
The distinction matters for understanding a brand's resilience and strategic options. A high-volume, low-price producer has different cost economics, different flexibility on pricing, and different exposure to economic cycles than a low-volume, high-price producer. Rolex can raise prices aggressively because it sells relatively few watches to relatively price-insensitive buyers. Tissot cannot pursue the same strategy — its buyers are far more price-sensitive and alternatives are numerous.
Reading industry sales figures requires some care. The Federation of the Swiss Watch Industry (FH) publishes export statistics that are widely used as a proxy for industry sales. These figures cover the value of watches exported from Switzerland and include movements and components as well as complete watches. They do not directly reveal profitability, unit volumes for individual brands, or retail sales figures — only the value of what left Swiss customs.
What these figures reliably reveal: overall market trends (growth, contraction, market mix shift); relative performance of price tiers; geographic demand patterns; and year-over-year momentum. What they do not reliably reveal: individual brand performance; the profitability of specific business models; or the extent to which stated sales reflect genuine consumer demand versus distributor inventory build.
The extreme concentration of market power in a small number of brands has a direct and underappreciated consequence for how those brands treat their customers. Brands that dominate their category face minimal competitive pressure from within their peer group. Rolex competes with Rolex's own prior year, not meaningfully with Omega or IWC for the customer who wants a Rolex sport watch. This insulation from competition means that customer-unfriendly practices — bundling requirements, opaque allocation, extended service timelines, restricted parts availability — carry no meaningful commercial penalty.
Smaller brands operating with lower market share have a genuine commercial incentive to offer better customer experiences: they need to win customers away from established players, and superior service and access are competitive differentiators. The relationship between market power and customer service quality in the luxury watch industry is inverse — the brands with the most power treat customers worst, and the brands treating customers best are typically those with the least power.
Understanding the market concentration picture clarifies the strategic position of the buyer. If you insist on buying only from the dominant brands at the top of the market power hierarchy, you are accepting all of the conditions they impose: allocation restrictions, bundling requirements, premium pricing, and limited service options. If you are willing to explore brands with less market power — established mid-tier brands, emerging independent makers, or brands seeking to grow share — you will typically find substantially better purchase conditions, more direct relationships with dealers and in some cases brands, and a collecting experience that more closely resembles the luxury purchase it claims to be.
Today's topic: collectors' love versus sales. Or perhaps perception, hype, and marketing versus sales. How well is your beloved (or hated) watch brand doing, and does your love (or hate) for it translate to the brand doing well (or badly)? Or do collectors' love translate mostly to sales in the secondary, used market? Like it or not, sales equal actual brand new purchases. Read and weep, or be joyful, if you will.
Here is our breakdown and analysis based on the Morgan Stanley LuxeConsult Report 2021 on the luxury watch industry market share by brand sales across 2018, 2019, and 2020. See who is going up or down — the trends are clear. Our WatchPit remarks, thoughts, and question-marks are in brackets.
Market share by retail value, 2018–2019–2020 (Morgan Stanley / LuxeConsult estimates)
| Brand | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Group / Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rolex | 22.2% | 23.4% | 24.9% | Private company / behemoth |
| Omega | 9.0% | 8.5% | 8.8% | Swatch Group, consistent star |
| Cartier | 4.9% | 5.5% | 6.7% | Richemont Group, shooting, lately shining star |
| Longines | 6.4% | 6.6% | 6.2% | Swatch Group, consistent star, top watch brand in China |
| Patek Philippe | 5.7% | 6.1% | 5.8% | Private company, venerated prestigious complications |
| Audemars Piguet | 4.0% | 3.4% | 4.3% | Private company, smallest of the big boys, Royal Oak fever yet fluctuating |
P.S. As many have asked: by FY 2020 sales, the Japanese brands Citizen Watch and Seiko would rank 2nd and 3rd respectively after Rolex, edging just ahead of Omega and Cartier, with Casio G-Shock just behind and ahead of Patek Philippe.
Brands gaining share year over year:
Brands holding roughly steady despite headwinds:
Brands whose share is volatile:
Brands losing share:
An even deeper dive into WatchPit's analysis of the Morgan Stanley LuxeConsult 2021 Report on the luxury watch industry. Dollar figures are the average watch price sold in CHF. We group brands by production scale and where their average sold price sits relative to perception.
Production, prestige, high-end, and celebrated. These are the brands winning on either rarity or raw commercial power.
Niche production, rarefied & celebrated — and the Greats with high average sold price selling well ($ figures are average watch price sold in CHF)
| Brand | Avg Sold Price (CHF) | Annual Production | Category |
|---|---|---|---|
| F.P. Journe | 68,800 | 650 pcs | Niche, rarefied & celebrated |
| A. Lange & Söhne | 35,526 | 3,800 pcs | Niche, rarefied & celebrated |
| Richard Mille | 183,256 | 4,300 pcs | The Greats: high avg price, selling well |
| Patek Philippe | 35,194 | 53,000 pcs | The Greats: high avg price, selling well |
| Audemars Piguet | 34,425 | 40,000 pcs | The Greats: high avg price, selling well |
| Rolex | 9,800 | 800,000 pcs | Super Seller: low avg price, huge volume |
High average, some below 'perception' sold price with medium sales volume. But who primarily sells them at brand new retail, and who in the used secondary market?
| Brand | Avg Sold Price (CHF) | Annual Production |
|---|---|---|
| Hublot | 19,461 | 37,500 pcs |
| Vacheron Constantin | 20,783 | 23,500 pcs |
| Blancpain | 17,349 | 21,000 pcs |
| Breguet | 21,653 | 18,000 pcs |
High average, well below 'perception' sold price, but not selling too well. Annual production is low and the average price of a sold watch is far, far less than those heavily marketed impressions left on potential buyers' minds.
| Brand | Avg Sold Price (CHF) | Annual Production |
|---|---|---|
| Piaget | 20,528 | 15,000 pcs |
| Van Cleef & Arpels | 34,837 | 6,500 pcs |
| Roger Dubuis | 17,200 | 5,000 pcs |
| Franck Muller | 13,378 | 18,000 pcs |
| Harry Winston | 17,782 | 6,500 pcs |
Large producers, many with far 'lower than perception' average sold watch price. Two sub-groups emerge: those with lower sales volume, and those with significant products at higher price points but higher sales volume.
Lower average sold watch price [CHF 5–10k] & lower sales volume
| Brand | Avg Sold Price (CHF) | Annual Production |
|---|---|---|
| Bell & Ross | 6,370 | 10,800 pcs |
| Glashütte Original | 5,733 | 12,000 pcs |
| Zenith | 7,127 | 11,000 pcs |
| Ulysse Nardin | 7,644 | 9,000 pcs |
| Breitling | 5,254 | 14,800 pcs |
| Bulgari | 10,184 | 44,000 pcs |
Even lower average sold watch price [CHF 3–9k] with significant products at higher price points and higher sales volume
| Brand | Avg Sold Price (CHF) | Annual Production |
|---|---|---|
| IWC | 6,580 | 130,000 pcs |
| Officine Panerai | 8,661 | 60,000 pcs |
| Cartier | 4,391 | 490,000 pcs |
| Omega | 5,626 | 500,000 pcs |
| Montblanc | 3,106 | 85,000 pcs |
| Chopard | 6,833 | 36,000 pcs |
| Jaeger-LeCoultre | 8,514 | 80,000 pcs |
The mega producers and unsurprisingly low average sold watch price. Mass brands selling cheaper watches, some with high sales volume and some with lower sales and presence.
Mass brands selling cheaper [CHF 1–2.7k] watches with high sales volume
| Brand | Avg Sold Price (CHF) | Annual Production |
|---|---|---|
| Longines | 1,313 | 1,500,000 pcs |
| TAG Heuer | 2,391 | 400,000 pcs |
| Tudor | 2,754 | 230,000 pcs |
Mass brands selling cheaper watches with lower sales & presence
| Brand | Avg Sold Price (CHF) | Brand | Avg Sold Price (CHF) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chanel | 3,440 | Maurice Lacroix | 844 |
| Oris | 2,400 | Titoni | 1,508 |
| Baume & Mercier | 1,333 | Mondaine | 235 |
| Frederique Constant | 1,638 | Hamilton | 1,505 |
| Mido | 2,250 | Hermès | 3,470 |
| Certina | 819 | CK Watch | 318 |
| Victorinox | 720 | Rado | 2,455 |
| C.F. Bucherer | 4,730 | Gucci | 1,251 |
The complete Morgan Stanley LuxeConsult 2021 ranking of the top 50 watch brands by estimated turnover, units sold, and implied average retail price. This is the data that underpins every category above.
Morgan Stanley LuxeConsult Report 2021 — Top 50 watch brands by sales
| # | Brand | Group | Turnover (CHF m) | Units Sold | Avg Retail Price (CHF) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rolex | Rolex | 4,420 | 810,000 | 9,822 |
| 2 | Omega | Swatch | 1,758 | 500,000 | 5,626 |
| 3 | Cartier Watches | Richemont | 1,630 | 490,000 | 4,391 |
| 4 | Patek Philippe | — | 1,160 | 53,000 | 35,194 |
| 5 | Longines | Swatch | 1,145 | 1,500,000 | 1,313 |
| 6 | Audemars Piguet | — | 1,125 | 40,000 | 34,425 |
| 7 | Richard Mille | — | 788 | 4,300 | 183,256 |
| 8 | Tissot | Swatch | 620 | 2,400,000 | 415 |
| 9 | TAG Heuer | LVMH | 589 | 400,000 | 2,391 |
| 10 | IWC | Richemont | 540 | 130,000 | 6,580 |
| 11 | Breitling | — | 479 | 147,900 | 5,254 |
| 12 | Hublot | LVMH | 445 | 37,500 | 19,461 |
| 13 | Jaeger-LeCoultre | Richemont | 430 | 80,000 | 8,514 |
| 14 | Tudor | Rolex | 390 | 230,000 | 2,754 |
| 15 | Vacheron Constantin | Richemont | 370 | 23,500 | 20,783 |
| 16 | Officine Panerai | Richemont | 320 | 60,000 | 8,661 |
| 17 | Bulgari | LVMH | 261 | 44,000 | 10,184 |
| 18 | Breguet | Swatch | 240 | 18,000 | 21,653 |
| 19 | Blancpain | Swatch | 230 | 21,000 | 17,349 |
| 20 | Rado | Swatch | 225 | 165,000 | 2,455 |
| 21 | Hermès | — | 211 | 90,000 | 3,470 |
| 22 | Swatch | Swatch | 185 | 3,100,000 | 79 |
| 23 | Piaget | Richemont | 181 | 14,796 | 20,528 |
| 24 | Montblanc | Richemont | 165 | 85,000 | 3,106 |
| 25 | Gucci | Kering | 160 | 220,000 | 1,251 |
| 26 | Van Cleef & Arpels | Richemont | 153 | 6,500 | 34,837 |
| 27 | Chopard | — | 150 | 36,000 | 6,833 |
| 28 | Franck Muller | — | 140 | 18,000 | 13,378 |
| 29 | Mido | Swatch | 135 | 96,000 | 2,250 |
| 30 | A. Lange & Söhne | Richemont | 135 | 3,800 | 35,526 |
| 31 | Chanel | — | 115 | 57,500 | 3,440 |
| 32 | Frederique Constant | — | 100 | 105,000 | 1,638 |
| 33 | Hamilton | Swatch | 91 | 104,000 | 1,505 |
| 34 | Victorinox | — | 90 | 215,000 | 720 |
| 35 | Harry Winston | Swatch | 67 | 6,500 | 17,782 |
| 36 | Certina | Swatch | 65 | 136,500 | 819 |
| 37 | Titoni | — | 63 | 58,500 | 1,508 |
| 38 | Baume & Mercier | Richemont | 62 | 80,000 | 1,333 |
| 39 | CK Watch | Swatch | 60 | 325,000 | 318 |
| 40 | Zenith | LVMH | 56 | 11,000 | 7,127 |
| 41 | C.F. Bucherer | — | 55 | 20,000 | 4,730 |
| 42 | Oris | — | 50 | 35,000 | 2,400 |
| 43 | Roger Dubuis | Richemont | 50 | 5,000 | 17,200 |
| 44 | Mondaine | — | 45 | 330,000 | 235 |
| 45 | Ulysse Nardin | Kering | 40 | 9,000 | 7,644 |
| 46 | Glashütte Original | Swatch | 40 | 12,000 | 5,733 |
| 47 | Bell & Ross | — | 40 | 10,800 | 6,370 |
| 48 | Dior | LVMH | 35 | 15,000 | 4,013 |
| 49 | Maurice Lacroix | — | 27 | 55,000 | 844 |
| 50 | F.P. Journe | — | 26 | 650 | 68,800 |
Source: LuxeConsult, Morgan Stanley Research estimates.
We are a horological counterculture investigative media company and have no commercial interests in the companies or sales discussed here. We are only here to expose the industry for what it truly is — and yes, we love (and will continue to love) watches too. The impact of excess supply and over-pricing are our core research subject areas, and we aim to expose the truth in the quest to uphold consumer rights and corporate accountability.
References & Sources
Original The Watch Pit Source
This content is based on The Watch Pit's original post published on Facebook. All analysis and commentary is attributable to The Watch Pit.
Read Original Post on Facebook